Failte gu larach-lion WITPG  
  (Welcome to the WITPG website)  
  Preserving our Transport Heritage  


View Guestbook

Sign Guestbook









2010 WITPG Show Prizewinners
held on Saturday 14 August
The Tong Showground
   Category Winner Vehicle

Click thumbnails
to enlarge


1st DR MacLeod 1999 Scania 144 530 - V8 DRM
2nd MacLauchlin Plant Hire 2005 Daf 75.310 - D15 GRR  
3rd AMK Plant & Tipper Hire 1999 Volvo FM7 - V220 FSF  
  Best Classic Tractor    
1st Gordon Macritchie 1952 Ferguson TEF - JS 9684
2nd David Mackay 1963 MF 35x - LJS 706  
3rd Stephen Graham 1955 Ferguson TEF - CJM 316
  Best Light Van and Pick-up    
1st Lava’s Garage 2005 Vauxhall Vivaro - L444 VAS
2nd Angus Mackay 2006 Ford Transit - NJ06 NFS
3rd John Maciver & Sons 2006 Transit Connect - FE06 ULJ  
  Best Item of Plant    
1st John Maciver & Sons PPM 50t, Q118 CHH
2nd Danda 1999 J C B Fastrac - V799 DSO  
3rd DA Maciver Mitsibushi Tracked Dumper  

Best Bus and Coach

1st Hebridean Transport 1996 Dennis Javelin - N479 VPA
2nd C.N.E.S. 1998 Dennis Javelin - R917 HTW  
3rd Maclennan Coaches 2001 Volvo Plaxton - GX51 CFF  
  Best Liveried Vehicle    
1st MacLauchlin Plant Hire 2007 Ford Transit Van - D14 GGR  
2nd Lavas Garage 2005 Vauxhall Vivaro - L444 VAS  
  IA&C Maciver 2006 Scania R420 6x2 - EU56 CCK  
  Best LGV up to 7.5t    
1st Angus Mackay 2006 MAN TGL 180 - EU55 UPD
2nd Maclennan Autos 2004 Iveco Eurocargo - FA04 EHD  
3rd John Maciver & Sons 2004 DAF45, Beavertail - MT54 TGO
  Best Classic Lorry    
1st Innes Maciver 1985 Bedford Tl Tipper - C976 FDS
  Best Classic Bus & Coach Not Contested  
  Best Tractor over 60 hp    
1st Danda 1999 JCB Fastrac - V799 DSO
2nd MacLauchlin Plant Hire 2002 New Holland 150 - HN02 AUU  
3rd Charles Macleod 2009 MF 5445 - SY09 AEM  
  bEST 4x4    
1st Macleod’s Garage 1988 Landrover 90 - F275 NVL  
2nd Donald Mackay 2004 Isuzu Rodeo - WJ04 NMV  
3rd N Graham 2004 Nissan X Trail - SK04 UAC  
  Best Classic Van & Pickup    
1st Roddy Murray 1950 Fordson 5 cwt - JVS 508
2nd Roddy Murray 1969 Bedford CA Dormobile - RAA 731G
  Best Motor Home    
1st Donald Mackay 2004 XTreme Lite Caravan Trailer  
2nd Cyril Gamblen    
3rd Iain Macleod 2008 Inteneo Fiat chassis - K14 VAS  
  Best Stationary Engine Not Contested  
  Best Classic Car    
1st Donnie Macfarlane 1962 Vauxhall Cresta - VGS 975
2nd C J Murray 1973 Vauxhall Firenza TEH 132L  
3rd Diane Ferguson 1972 Ford Escort Mk1 Mexico - WVT 609L  
  Best Fleet    
1st IA & C Maciver  
2nd Angus Mackay    
3rd Maclauchlin Plant    
  Best Tipper on Show    
  AMK Plant & Tipper Hire V220 FSF
  Angus Maciver Ltd Y835 TGG
  Maclauchlin Plant D15 GRR  
  Most Unusual item on show    
1st Display by Hebridean Marine Services

Live shellfish

2nd Trailered Caravan from Donald Mackay    
3rd Allen Scythe from Mr. Murray    
  Best Upcoming Classic car    
1st Derick Macleod 1983 Ford Escort RS - WRX 636Y
2nd C A Smith 1984 Audi - B404 DWP  
3rd Scott Macleod 1982 VW Golf Gti - BHA 57Y  
  Best Motorbike on Show    
1st Duncan Campbell 2008 Royal Enfield - SF58 EYX  
2nd Dan Macpherson 1981 Triumph Bonneville - YGH 661W  
3rd John Macdonald 1979 Suzuki GS1000 - XBO 427T  
  Best Quad Bike on Show    
1st Shonnie Macleod E-Bon Viper  
2nd Maclaughlin Plant 2009 Kawasaki Ksx 450  
3rd Andrew Graham 2003 Honda Fourtrak  
  Best Bicycle on Show    
1st Don Maclean Chopper  
2nd Don Maclean Grifter  
  Best Bicycle from U16 year old - Not Contested  
< Back to 2010 Annual Show page
All 2010 Show photographs courtesy of © Fallon Macarthur
  Home  |  About Us  |  News  |  Articles  |  Events Diary  |  Buses  |  Trucks  |  Other Vehicles
  Firms  |  Photo Gallery  |  Merchandise  |  Links  |  Contact Us

©  Western Isles Transport Preservation Group unless otherwise stated.  Pictures are published in good faith.  If you feel that your rights have been infringed, please let us know.